Sandalwood Essential Oil is made from the pure sandalwood of “Diphu; Assam”, by steam distillation through chips and billets. Steam distillation only extracts oil from mature sandalwood roots and the heat used in this process helps kill a lot of unnecessary compounds, giving this stress oil its top-notch quality. As it contains purely sandalwood, this oil must be mixed with another base oil to maximize its benefits.
Benefits and usage:
• The fatty acids present in this pure sandalwood oil evens out skin tone by fighting acne scars, dark spots, blemishes and improving the overall skin texture.
• Sandalwood’s aromatherapeutic applications are vast, and can be used in your home or office to help balance emotions, ground the mind, and lessen mental tensions with its superior calming effects.
• It is incredibly beneficial in skin care, as it helps to regulate the production of sebum, an oily/waxy substance produced in the pores to hydrate the skin and hair. Anti microbial actions and antioxidants presents in sandalwood provides anti-aging benefits and helps in hydrating the skin for brighter, healthier, and more even complexion.
• Take an 6-7 drops of this oil and dilute it with a carrier oil. Gently massage on your body. For a relaxing experience, dilute the oil in bathing water.
• Men can also use this oil in an aftershave or add to a moisturizer and apply topically to help nourish and calm the skin. You can make your own beard oil, isn’t it great.
Although this aroma offers an enticing woody, earthy, and slightly balsamic scent that is highly complementary to other oil blends. Very rare but possible skin irritant. Apply with a carrier oil for topical application.